News

Connecticut Technical High School Students Earn High Honors in National Skills Competition

Thursday, June 30, 2016 source:Home Office

Students from the Connecticut Technical High School System (CTHSS) showcased their skills and earned high honors at the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference (NLSC) held in Louisville, Ky., on June 20-24. The students entered 42 events with 16,000 total participants, earning two gold medals, one bronze medal and a total of 29 top-twenty placements. According to national statistics the group was already considered to be in the top two percent in the nation before entering the national event.

The competitive categories covered a wide variety of skills, including audio-radio production, medical terminology, job interviewing, masonry and graphic communications.

“I am so proud of all of the students who participated in the SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills Conference,” said Dr. Nivea L. Torres, Superintendent of CTHSS. She added, “Year-after-year, I am continually impressed by our students’ performances on the national level in such a diverse range of skills competitions. This year’s success exemplifies the hard work these students have put in all year with the help of our wonderful teachers. We could not have asked for a better group to represent CTHSS.”

Heidi Balch, activities coordinator for SkillsUSA in Connecticut, was impressed that students coming from technical high schools around the state were able to bond so quickly and work toward a common goal. “These students should be very proud of what they were able to accomplish. Not only did they use their minds and hands, but they worked together as Team CT. They put aside their differences in backgrounds and career paths to achieve great things.”

 

Gold Medalist

  • Brett Hawran & Jacob Hawran, Prince Tech, Place 1st in Audio-Radio Production
  • Daria Stifel, Norwich Tech, Placed 1st in Electrical Construction Wiring

 

Bronze Medalist

  • Eric White, Kaynor Tech, Placed 3rd in Technical Drafting

 

Top Ten Finishers

  • Allison Butkus, Justin Fortin & Joshua Somma, Kaynor Tech, placed 4th in Community Service
  • Zackary Golebiewski, Alexander Milslagle, Delaney Ruiz, Matthew Ryan, Jorge Sanchez, Jason Tomlinson & Evan Volpert, Wilcox Tech, placed 4th in Opening and Closing Ceremonies
  • Jon Petrucci, Kaynor Tech, Placed 4th in Job Interview
  • Robert Kennedy, Prince Tech, Placed 5th in Plumbing
  • Bret Olsen, Wilcox Tech, Placed 6th in Prepared Speech
  • Joseph Lanche, Platt Tech, Placed 7th in CNC Milling Specialist
  • Casey Viens, Norwich Tech, Placed 7th in Related Technical Math
  • Aaron Boutin, Goodwin Tech, Placed 9th in Cabinetmaking
  • Kenneth Sager, Norwich Tech, Placed 10th in Graphic Communications
  • Henry Reardon, Windham Tech, Placed 10th in Job Skill Demonstration

 

Top Twenty Finishers

  • Nicholas Chrostek, Platt Tech, Placed 11th in HVACR
  • Loriea Crudup, Platt Tech, Placed 12th in CNC Turning Specialist
  • Rachael Krystopowicz, O’Brien Tech, Placed 14th in First Aid CPR
  • Elizabeth Salazar, Bullard-Havens, Placed 14th in Commercial Baking
  • Jacob Burkey, Pedro Galarza, Joseph Irizarry, Nathanial Quintana & Joseph Wilson, Windham Tech, Placed 14th in Quiz Bowl
  • Tymar Hunt, Eli Whitney Tech, Placed 14th in Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Dana Barrow, Ellis Tech, Placed 15th in Masonry
  • Benjamin Bassett & William Bassett, Platt Tech, Placed 15th in Mobile Robotics
  • Keila Lastraglio, Grasso Tech, Placed 15th in Restaurant Service
  • Karen Campoverde & Galilea Yanza, Platt Tech, Placed 15th in Robotics and Automation
  • Kamau Russell, Kaynor Tech, Placed 16th in Job Skill Demo A
  • Arthur Sweet, Cheney Tech, Placed 17th in Diesel Equipment Technology
  • Devin Bialek, Norwich Tech, Placed 17th in Automotive Service Technology
  • Zachary Stoor, Wilcox Tech, Placed 18th in Collision Repair Technology
  • Shayenne Dorcely, Grasso Tech, Placed 20th in Customer Service
  • Robert McClardy, Grasso Tech, Placed 20th in Technical Computer Applications

 

Back

Free Summer Meals!

Free Summer Meals!
What are "Summer Meals?" The federal Summer Meals Programs provide nutritious meals to kids and teens at no cost to them at hundreds of locations throughout Connecticut  Learn more

Congratulations Students of the Month!

Congratulations Students of the Month!
March 2017 Student of the Month Winners! 9th grade – Jaelyn Reed 10th grade- Alexandra Aquiar 11th Grade – Genesis Tavarez 12th Grade – Casey Viens  Learn more

SkillsUSA Competition

SkillsUSA Competition
Congratulations to our students on a job well done at the national competition on June 20 - 24 in Louisville, KY!  Learn more

2016 - 2017 HOBY Awards

2016 - 2017 HOBY Awards
Congratulations to our 2016 - 2017 Norwich Tech Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership (HOBY) Ambassador and Nominees.  Learn more

Student Workforce

Student Workforce
CTHSS students can help you with your next big project! A wide range of services are offered across a variety of trades programs.  Learn more